Drive The Change - International press website of Renault Group
Press Release
Please login to use this functionality.
 
Sales Results France - February 2013
March 01, 2013 | ID: 44934
Sales Results France - February 2013 
  • The Renault group took a 26.0% share of the PC + LCV market in February (down 0.3 point), its best performance in 12 months.
  • For the first two months of 2013, Renault’s PC + LCV market share was 26.0%, up 0.5 point year on year, confirming the announced improvement in our market share.

 

PC market

In a market down 12.1%, the Renault group posted a 24.5% market share, of which 18.8% for the Renault brand (down 1.7 point).

The Renault brand decrease in February was primarily a result of the end of Modus and Clio Estate production. From April, the launch of Captur is expected to more than make up for this loss in sales.

New Clio confirmed its success in February, taking the number-one ranking for the month and year-to-date in 2013. The new model did so ahead of the release of the new versions of the Estate and Renault Sport models, set for launch next month.

At end-February, registrations for ZOE, set for mass launch in mid-March, totaled 440, ranking it number-one in the PC electric vehicle market.

For the year to end-February, Twingo, New Clio, Mégane and Scénic led their respective segments.

Dacia grew its market share 2 points to 5.7%, confirming its number-five ranking in the PC market.

 

 

LCV market

In a market that contracted 11.8%, the Renault group took a 33.1% share, stable compared to YTD figures at end-2012.

At end-February Renault had a 32.2% share of the market and Kangoo Express and Master led their respective segments.

Some 732 Kangoo Z.E. models have been registered in two months. Kangoo Z.E. is the best-selling electric vehicle in France, all categories combined,

 

Commenting, Bernard Cambier, Senior Vice President, Market Area France, said: “Despite a lower than expected market, we achieved the volumes we forecast, which puts us ahead with regards to our road map. The upcoming launch of the new Clio Estate and Clio R.S., and that of ZOE, as well as the release of Captur in April and the strong efforts of our network give us a confident view of the months ahead.”

 

February 2013SalesYOY changeMS
RENAULT GROUP PC+LCV45,038-13.0%26.0%
RENAULT GROUP PC35,156-10.8%24.5%
RENAULT GROUP LCV9,882-19.8%33.1%
RENAULT BRAND PC26,920-19.5%18.8%
RENAULT BRAND LCV9,620-18.7%32.2%
DACIA BRAND PC8,23637.3%5.7%
DACIA BRAND LCV262-46.9%0.9%
Renault Press
Tel.: +33 01 76 84 63 36
Follow us on Twitter : @Renault_live
Back To Top
Log in
Email
Password
Stay Connected
Register
Become a Member
Why become a member?
NEWS ALERTS
Subscribe
Follow Us
Our Websites